Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
« December 2008 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Goldenglory's weblog
Thursday, 4 December 2008
501c3

The following has been taken from Tags:

I have spoken about this, but thought you should see it straight from the IRS. Anyone who turned their church into a corporation knew about this and what 501c3 would do to them.


Churches Need Not Apply

In order to be considered for tax-exempt status by the IRS an organization must fill out and submit IRS Form 1023 and 1024. However, note what the IRS says regarding churches and church ministries, in Publication 557:

Some organizations are not required to file Form 1023. These include:
Churches, interchurch organizations of local units of a church, conventions or associations of churches, or integrated auxiliaries of a church, such as a men?s or women?s organization, religious school, mission society, or youth group. These organizations are exempt automatically if they meet the requirements of section 501(c)(3).
Churches Are Automatically Tax-Exempt

According to IRS Code ? 508(c)(1)(A):

Special rules with respect to section 501(c)(3) organizations.
(a) New organizations must notify secretary that they are applying for recognition of section 501(c)(3) status.
(c) Exceptions.(1) Mandatory exceptions. Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to?
(A) churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches.

This is referred to as the "mandatory exception" rule. Thus, we see from the IRS? own publications, and the tax code, that it is completely unnecessary for any church to apply for tax-exempt status. In the IRS? own words a church ?is automatically tax-exempt.?

Churches Are ?Automatically Tax-Deductible

And what about tax-deductibility? Doesn?t a church still need to become a 501c3 so that contributions to it can be taken as a tax deduction? The answer is no! According to IRS Publication 526:

Organizations That Qualify To Receive Deductible Contributions
You can deduct your contributions only if you make them to a qualified organization. To become a qualified organization, most organizations other than churches and governments, as described below, must apply to the IRS.
In the IRS? own words a church ?is automatically tax-deductible.?

Churches Have a Mandatory Exception To Filing Tax Returns

Not only is it completely unnecessary for any church to seek 501c3 status, to do so becomes a grant of jurisdiction to the IRS by any church that obtains that State favor. In the words of Steve Nestor, IRS Sr. Revenue Officer (ret.):

"I am not the only IRS employee who?s wondered why churches go to the government and seek permission to be exempted from a tax they didn?t owe to begin with, and to seek a tax deductible status that they?ve always had anyway. Many of us have marveled at how church leaders want to be regulated and controlled by an agency of government that most Americans have prayed would just get out of their lives. Churches are in an amazingly unique position, but they don?t seem to know or appreciate the implications of what it would mean to be free of government control."

from the Forward of In Caesar's Grip, by Peter Kershaw


I hope this opens a few eyes to the truth, and to what the major denominations are doing to them, and everything they thought they were giving for Christ's work here on earth.

Powered by Qumana


Posted by Pastor Glory at 12:05 AM PST
Post Comment | Permalink

View Latest Entries